Disclaimer

All parties involved in HUB Leisure Group B.V. (hereinafter: HUB) take constant care of the website. Despite this, HUB cannot guarantee its accuracy or completeness. All images, videos, and impressions are intended to give an impression of the properties and their surroundings, as do the texts on this website. Therefore, HUB cannot accept liability for any inaccuracies and/or incompleteness. The content of this website may only be used for obtaining information. It is not permitted to reproduce the content of this website or to make it available to third parties in return for payment, without the express approval of HUB.

Privacy Statement

Implementation date: February 15, 2023

1. Introduction

This privacy statement relates to the processing of personal data of visitors to the website https://www.hub-resortssales.com and all affiliated websites of HUB Leisure Group B.V. and its operating companies. HUB Leisure Group B.V. (hereinafter HUB) is responsible for processing personal data as reflected in this privacy statement. HUB respects the visitors to our website and treats personal data with care. In doing so, we comply with existing privacy legislation and regulations. Personal data may be processed by one of our partners (we and our partners together hereinafter: HUB).

 

2. Contact details:

Postal address: Kerkewijk 126 at 3904 JH Veenendaal, the Netherlands

E-mail address: info@hubleisureinvestments.com

Phone number: +31 (0)85 114 9001

Mobile number: +31 (0)62 247 3400

Chamber of Commerce number: 87714361

 

3. Personal data we process:

HUB processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name;
  • Phone number;
  • Company name;
  • E-mail address;
  • IP address;
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence, and by telephone;
  • Data about your surfing behavior across different websites.

 

4. Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process:

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are under the age of 16, unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot verify whether or not a visitor is over 16. We recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@hubleisureinvestments.com and we will delete this information.

 

5. For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data:

HUB processes your personal data for one or more of the purposes below:

  • Calling or emailing you when necessary to carry out our services;
  • Sending you newsletters and questionnaires;
  • Handling questions and complaints;
  • Registering for events;
  • Conducting (customer satisfaction) surveys;
  • Allocating homes, and all actions prior to that;
  • Analyzing your visit and surfing behavior across different websites in order to optimize the website for you, tailoring the offer of services to your needs.

The processing of personal data for the above purposes has the following bases:

 

6. Consent:

The data subject has given consent to the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes.

 

7. Agreement:

The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

 

8. Automated decision-making:

HUB does not make decisions based on automated processing about matters that could (significantly) affect individuals. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems without the presence of a human being (e.g. an employee of HUB).

 

9.  How long do we keep personal data:

HUB retains your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data is collected. Personal data is kept for the duration of the (real estate) project. That is, until all plots/living spaces of the project concerned are completely sold or leased. The duration of a (real estate) project is variable and varies from months to a year and occasionally longer than a year.

 

10. Sharing personal data with third parties:

HUB does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it to third parties if it is necessary to execute our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. HUB remains responsible for this processing.

In addition, HUB provides your personal data to other third parties, such as its contract parties, including project developers, investors, construction companies and/or real estate agents. We will only do this with your express permission.

 

11. Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use:

HUB uses functional, analytical, and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you first visit this website. HUB uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make sure the website functions properly and to be able to optimize it. We also place cookies that track your browsing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

During your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by configuring your internet browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored via your browser settings.

 

12. Viewing, modifying or deleting data:

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by HUB and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

You can send a request to inspect, correct, delete or transfer your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@hubleisureinvestments.com.

To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID along with the request. In this copy, please black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with the numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Social Security Number (BSN). This is done to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than four weeks. HUB would also like to inform you that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do so through the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

13. Changes:

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement unilaterally. Any changes will be published on our website. Please regularly consult our website to ensure you are aware of any changes. This privacy statement was updated on February 15, 2023.

 

14. How we protect personal data:

HUB takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@hubleisureinvestments.com.